Program

Thursday, April 5, 2018

5-7   Opening Reception

Goldberg Formal Lounge, Danforth University Center, 2nd floor

Friday, April 6, 2018

Olin Women’s Building Formal Lounge

9-9:15   Opening Remarks

  • Jean Allman, Director, Washington University Center for the Humanities
  • Matt Erlin, Professor and Chair, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures

9:15-10:45   Session 1: Conceiving Democracy
Moderator: Erin McGlothlin (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Kathleen Canning (Rice University), “States of Exception and Sudden Democracies in Germany, 1918-19 and 1945-48”
  • Sean Forner (Michigan State University), “People, Masses, Machines: Intellectuals Imagine the Demos in 1950s West Germany”

10:45-11:15   Coffee Break

11:15-12:45   Session 2: Lessons in Democracy
Moderator: Kurt Beals (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Tobias Boes (Notre Dame University), “‘Lt. General Mann’: Thomas Mann, the U.S. Army’s POW Reeducation Efforts, and the Role of Literature in a Democratic Germany”
  • P.M. Lützeler (Washington University in St. Louis), “Democratic Reeducation: Hermann Broch’s Reflections on Postwar Germany”

12:45-2   Lunch Break

2-3:30   Session 3: Nurturing Democracy
Moderator: Corinna Treitel (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Alice Weinreb (Loyola University Chicago), “‘First Comes the Feeding, Then Comes the Democratization’: Food, Hunger, and Democracy in the early FRG”
  • Darcy Buerkle (Smith College), “Gender and the Promises of Internationalism”

3:30-4   Coffee Break

4-5:30   Session 4: Populism and Democracy
Moderator: Anika Walke (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Larson Powell (University of Missouri Kansas City), “Does Modernism Have a Normative Content?”
  • Paula Diehl (Universität Bielefeld), “Antidemocratic Ideologies in the Democratic Public Sphere: The Problem of Right Wing Populism in Germany”

Saturday April 7, 2018

Olin Women’s Building Formal Lounge

9:15-10   Session 5: Democratic Actors
Moderator: Paige McGinley (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Jennifer Kapczynski (Washington University in St. Louis), “Amateur Democrats”

10-10:30   Coffee Break

10:30-12   Session 6: Democratic Bodies
Moderator: Johanna Schuster-Craig (Michigan State University)

  • Maja Figge (Kunstuniversität Linz), “Redemptive Whiteness: Refigurations of Germanness in 1950s West German Cinema”
  • Anthony Kauders (Keele University), “No Country for Old Minds: Psychology and West Germany’s Democratization”

12-2   Lunch Break

2-3:30   Session 7: Projecting Democracy
Moderator: Lori Watt (Washington University in St. Louis)

  • Jan Uelzmann (Georgia Tech), “Foundational Narratives: West German Nation-Building Through State Sponsored PR Films, 1951-63”
  • Till van Rahden (University of Montreal), “‘I Know You Are Here. I Feel It.’ On Democratic Forms as Elusive Objects”

3:30-4   Coffee Break

4-5:30   Session 8: Democratic Futures
Moderator: Joy Calico (Vanderbilt University)

  • Frank Mehring (Raboud University), “Marshall Plan Photo Grammar: The Visual Promise of a New Democratic Germany 1948/2018”
  • Caroline Kita (Washington University in St. Louis), “Imagining Germany’s Democratic Future as Present in the Radio Play”