Please join us to learn more about Regulatory and Clinical Imaging at our upcoming Workshops and Scientific Session.

Schedule: 

Tuesday, February 18, 2020: Regulatory Workshop

Day 1 Agenda – Regulatory Workshop

Day 1 – Regulatory Workshop

9:00-9:30 am: Continental Breakfast

9:30-10:10 am: USP Chapter 823 Production of PET Radiopharmaceuticals for Research Use

Sally Schwarz R.Ph., B.C.N.P. 

10:10-10:50 am: Aseptic Training and Media Fill Testing

Reiko Oyama, R.Ph., B.C.N.P. 

10:50-11:00 am: Break

11:00-11:40 am:  IND/RDRC CMC Preparation

Sally Schwarz R.Ph., B.C.N.P.   

11:40-12:20 pm: Toxicology for IND or eIND submission

Kelly Long, MS, DABT Seventh Wave Laboratories, LLC

12:30-1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30-2:10 pm: Dosimetry IND Overview Richard Laforest, Ph.D.

2:10-2:30 pm: Break

2:30-3:10 pm: IND Application: The Preparation and Assembly Process- Clinical Protocol,  Consent Form, CMC, Toxicology and Dosimetry 

Deborah Koudelis, R.N., M.S.

3:10-4:00 pm: FDA Audit Handling

Michael Nickels, PhD.

Location

Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) Seminar Room A
320 S. Euclid, St. Louis, MO 63110
(314) 747-MEET (6338) epnec.wustl.edu

Wednesday, February 19, 2020: Clinical Imaging Workshop

Day 2 Agenda – Clinical Imaging

Day 2 – Clinical Imaging Workshop

9:00-9:30 am: Continental Breakfast

9:30-10:10 am: A Story of Translation of a Radiotracer into Humans

Pamela Woodard, MD

10:10-10:30 am: Patient Enrollment & Education

Helen Kaemmerer, CNMT

10:30-11:00 am: Break

11:00-11:40 am: Radiotracer Administration and Radiation Safety

Kinda Abdin, BS

11:40-12:20 pm: Clinical Dosimetry

Richard Laforest, Ph.D.

12:30-1:30 pm:  Lunch

1:30-2:10 pm: Radio-metabolite Analysis Logistics

Greg Gaehle, MS

2:10-2:30 pm: Break

2:30-3:10 pm: Working with Industry

Elyse Koester, MBA, CNMT/Michael Nickels, Ph.D.

3:10-4:00 pm: Patient Follow-up and Reporting

Jennifer Frye, CNMT

Location

Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) Seminar Room A
320 S. Euclid, St. Louis, MO 63110
(314) 747-MEET (6338) epnec.wustl.edu

Thursday, February 20, 2020: Scientific Session | Poster Session

Scientific Session Agenda

9:00-11:00

Isotope Production and Imaging (Pre-clinical and Clinical) Facility Tours

Meet at the Farrell Learning and Teaching Center Lobby

11:00-12:30

Lunch/Break

12:30-1:15

 

Martin G. Pomper, MD, PhD

“Precision Imaging”

Henry N. Wagner Jr., MD,  Professorship in Nuclear Medicine  Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

1:15-1:45

 

Tammie Benzinger, MD, PhD

“Experiences in Industry Initiated Clinical Trials”

Professor of Radiology, Division of Diagnostic Radiology, Section of Neuroradiology, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine

1:45-2:00   

 

BREAK

2:00-2:30

Barry Siegel, MD

“Commercializing PET Radiopharmaceuticals: CMS/Reimbursement Issues”

Professor of Radiology, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine

2:30-3:00

Farrokh Dehdashti, MD

“Translation of Cancer-Imaging Tracers at Washington University”

Drs. Barry A. and Marilyn J. Siegel Professor of Radiology, Senior Vice Chair and Director, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology, Washington University School of Medicine

3:00-3:20

 

PANEL DISCUSSION

3:30-5:00

 

POSTER SESSION

   

Poster Session 3:30-5:00 Hearth | Farrell Learning & Teaching Center

Please send your abstract title to michellehoelscher@wustl.edu

Friday, February 21, 2020: Executive Advisory Board Annual Meeting | Center  Members Only

Annual Meeting Agenda

Friday, February 21, 2020

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.           Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.           Welcome, Program Overview, Administrative Core – R. Gropler
9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.           TR&D 1, W. Tu (20-minute presentation/10-minute discussion)
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.        TR&D 1, CP, S. Liang (10-minute presentation/5-minute disc)
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.      TR&D 1, SP, K. Chen (7-minute presentation/3-minute disc)
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.      BREAK
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.       TR&D 2, Y. Liu (20-minute presentation/10-minute discussion)
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.      TR&D 2, CP, S. English (10-minute presentation/5-minute disc)
11:15 a.m. – 11:25 a.m.      TR&D 2, SP, D. Zeng (7-minute presentation/3-minute disc)
11:25 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.         Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.           TR&D 3, V. Sharma (20-min presentation/10-minute discussion)
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.           Training & Dissemination, B. Rogers (20-min pres/ 10-min disc)
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.           Quantitative Imaging & Informatics Resource (QI2R), K. Shoghi                                                       (20-minute presentation/ 10-minute disc)
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.          Closing Discussion
3:00 p.m. –                               Meeting Adjourns
3:00 pm. – 4:00 p.m.           Executive Committee and   External Advisory Board closed                                                                session meeting.
4:00 p.m. –                               Hard Stop – Committee Meeting Adjourns

Location

NIL Large Conference Room 2311 | East Building | 4525 Scott Ave. St. Louis, MO 63110

Hotel Accomodations

Chase Park Plaza

Mention Washington University group rate

Chase Park Plaza Hotel St. Louis

Click on the image above to download the flier.