Faculty Positions

  • Professor, Department of Political Science, Washington University in St. Louis
    July 2012 – present
  • Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, Washington University in St. Louis
    July 2004 – July 2012
  • Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Arizona
    August 1999 – July 2004
  • Fulbright Scholar, Department of Political Science, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia
    June 2002 – August 2002
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Arizona
    August 1995 – July 1999
  • Visiting Faculty Fellow, Kellogg Institute, University of Notre Dame
    January – May 1996
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Politics, Wake Forest University
    August 1991 – July 1995

Service Positions

  • Executive Editor, Legislative Studies Quarterly
    2016-
  • Chair, Representation and Electoral Systems Section, American Political Science Association
    2013-2015
  • Chair, Legislative Studies Section, American Political Science Association
    2013-2015
  • Member, National Council, American Political Science Association
    2012-2014
  • Co-Editor, Legislative Studies Quarterly
    February 2006 – February 2009
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science, Washington University in St. Louis
    July 2005 – July 2007
  • Director of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science, University of Arizona
    August 2000 – July 2004